Lakey v. Taylor ex rel. Shearer
[…] BACKGROUND

Chapter 4-6B

The criminal trial of á defendant who is legally incompetent to assist in his or her own defense violates fundamental interests of due process. Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960); McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.Sd 704, 709 (Tex.Crim.App.2003). To *313ensure protection of this right, Texas has codified the constitutional test for competency and established statutory procedures for competency determinations in criminal courts. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a)(l), (2) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have ... sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or ... a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”).