Sinquefield v. Jones
[…] Standard of Review

In the appeal of a court-tried civil case, the appellate court will affirm the judgment of the trial court “unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law.” Missouri Mun. League v. Carnahan, 364 *679S.W.3d 548, 551 (Mo.App. W.D.2011) (citing Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976)).

Analysis

I. The Department of Revenue’s Submission Was Not Unreasonable

Section 116.175 allows the state auditor to “consult with the state departments, local government entities, the general assembly and others with knowledge pertinent to the cost of the proposal[,]” and also allows “[proponents or opponents of any proposed measure [to] submit to the state auditor a proposed statement of fiscal impact estimating the cost of the proposal.” The auditor reviews the submissions for completeness, relevance, source identity, and reasonableness. Brown v.