Opinion of the Court by
[…] Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky.2008) (“[S]trict compliance with the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 is mandatory ... even in criminal cases[.]”). Although unconvincing in this instance, we note that the Commonwealth’s argument is not without precedent.
This Court has previously interpreted arguments concerning the validity of RCr. 9.40 as analogous with challenges to the constitutionality of KRS 29A.290(2)(b). See KRS 29A.290(2)(b) (“[T]he number of peremptory challenges shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.”); see also Grider v. Commonwealth, 404 S.W.3d 859, 861 (Ky.2013) (applying KRS 418.075 to bar review of the validity of RCr 9.40 when argued in conjunction with the constitutionality of KRS 29A.290(2)(b)).