Introduction
[…] Therefore, if the cause of action is time-barred by the foreign state’s statute of limitations, then § 516.190 operates to bar the action in Missouri as well. State ex rel. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. v. Dally, 369 S.W.3d 773, 777 (Mo.App.S.D.2012).
The dispositive question here is whether Plaintiffs cause of action “originated” in Missouri or Illinois. Neither party disputes that the Missouri Supreme Court has construed the term “originated,” within the meaning of the borrowing statute, to be the equivalent of the term “accrued,” as set forth in § 516.100. See Thompson, 833 S.W.2d at 871. Section 516.100 provides that a cause of action accrues “when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.” Natalini, 185 S.W.3d at 243. Thus, for purposes of the borrowing statute, “a cause of action accrues ... and originates where damages are sustained and are capable of ascertainment.” Id. (citing Day v. DeVries & Assocs., P.C., 98 S.W.3d 92, 95-96 (Mo.App.W.D.2003)).