It then ruled that Robinson had violated the terms of his probation and revoked his probation. Robinson now appeals to this Court.
The trial court’s conclusions of law are subject to de novo appellate review. Gosney v. Glenn, 163 S.W.3d 894 (Ky.App.*1552005). Statutory interpretations are also subject to de novo review. Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Ky.2011). Thus, we will conduct an independent review of the trial court’s ruling.
Robinson argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his probation because of the plain language of KRS 533.020(4). That statute states:
Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked.
Robinson argues that the trial court incorrectly applied KRS 533.020(4) to his case, finding that probation only expires if the defendant has complied with the terms of his probation and has no warrant pending. Robinson argues that a proper interpretation of the statute refutes the trial court’s holding. According to Robinson, the independent clause of the portion of KRS 533.020(4) quoted above states the imperative that “the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged,” and that the preceding subordinate clause states the condition that must be met for this to occur, “[u]pon completion of the probationary period[.]” Thus, the completion of the probationary period activates the final discharging of the defendant from probation.