Hawkins v. Hawkins
[…] “Regardless of whether any distributions [of cash ] are made by the partnership, partners must currently account for their distributive share of all partnership items of income, gain, loss, deduction, and credit.” Scott Shimick, 8 Mertens Law of Fed. Income Tax’n § 33:21(Database updated May 2014) (emphasis added). To account for the share of partnership tax items allocated to them, each partner includes only those tax items — income, gain, loss, deduction, and credits, but not distributions9— on his or her own personal tax return, Form 1040. 26 U.S.C.A. § 702(a) (“In determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership’s ... income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit[.]”). There is no need for, and the IRS does not *177require, reporting of the actual distribution of cash or property.

It is therefore a mistake to equate the income or gain allocated to a partner for tax purposes with an actual distribution of cash or property.