Furtula v. University of Kentucky
[…] The result would be a unilateral contract....”). Like the city ordinances in Williams, written acts of the University’s Board of Trustees and the University’s policies and procedures are how it conducts business. Such writings are a unilateral contract that become binding upon an employee’s performance.

Moreover, the documents “constitute [a] written contract[].” Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 131. There is no question that the handbook and other documents are in writing. This is sufficient to satisfy the requirement of a “written contract” under KRS 45A.245. As noted above, KRS 45A.245 encompasses all lawfully authorized written contracts. And the definition of “written” is very broad. See KRS 45A.030 (29) (“Writing’ or ‘written’ means letters, words, or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, magnetic impulse, mechanical or electronic recording, or other form of data compilation.”). And unlike an implied written contract there is no contradiction in finding a written unilateral contract.

Thus, I would find that Furtula and Miller had written agreements with the University as contemplated by KRS 45A.245.