Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Bonser-Lain
[…] Emps. Pension Sys. v. Ferrell, 248 S.W.3d 151, 158 (Tex. 2007) (“There is no right to judicial review of an administrative order unless a statute explicitly provides that right or the order violates a constitutional right.”); see also 1 Ronald L. Beal, Texas Administrative Practice & Procedure § 3.1 (2009) (concluding that silence “clearly implied the legislature intended to preclude judicial review of the refusal to adopt the rule”).

The Appellees argue that, separate and apart from the APA, the legislature has authorized judicial review of a denial of a petition for rulemaking under section 5.351 of the Water Code. Section 5.351(a) provides that “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission.” Tex. Water Code § 5.351.

As Texas courts have repeatedly held, section 5.351 of the Water Code must be construed in the context of longstanding jurisdictional limitations on judicial review of agency orders.