Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Bonser-Lain
[…] Id. § 2001.021(b). Upon the submission of a petition for rulemaking, the agency must either deny the petition or initiate rule-making within sixty days. Id. § 2001.021(c). Here, it is undisputed that the Appellees filed a petition for rulemak-ing with the Commission, and the Commission timely denied the petition.

With this procedural background in mind, we consider whether the APA allows for judicial review of the Commission’s denial of the Appellees’ petition. Section 2001.171 of the APA provides an independent right to judicial review of certain agency decisions. Id. § 2001.171; Texas Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Seros, v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 173 (Tex.2004). Specifically, section 2001.171 states that “a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under *894this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.171. Further, section 2001.038 provides that, under certain circumstances, a suit for declaratory relief may be brought to determine the validity or applicability of a rule.