Ford v. Faller
[…] Rather, the Family Trust alleges in its complaint *178against Faller, that “there is nothing in the provisions of KRS 376.460 which ever grants an attorney a lien upon any real property [and] because nothing in the provisions of KRS 376.460 permits or allows an attorney to assert or file a lien against real property,” Faller’s lien “was legally and factually groundless, and was not a legitimate claim to a lien against the real property.”

Kentucky’s current attorney’s lien statute, KRS 376.460, became effective June 19,1976. It provides:

Each attorney shall have a lien upon all claims, except those of the state, put into his hands for suit or collection or upon which suit has been instituted, for the amount of any fee agreed upon by the parties or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee. If the action is prosecuted to a recovery of money or property, the attorney shall have a lien upon the judgment recovered, legal costs excepted, for his fee. If the records show the name of the attorney, the defendant shall be deemed to have notice of the lien. If the parties in good faith and before judgment compromise or settle their controversy without the payment of money or other thing of value, the attorney for the plaintiff shall have no claim against the defendant for any part of his fee.

This statute and the circumstances under which it permits an attorney to file a lien on his client’s assets have recently been the subject of a fair amount of litigation. A panel of this Court was recently called upon to address an issue quite similar to the present one in Ruby v.