Mindi M. v. Flagship Hotel, Ltd
[…] Mindi did not produce any evidence that the Hotel had an actual, subjective awareness that hiring the bellman would create any risk of harm to others, much less an extreme risk. Accordingly, the Hotel was entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

OTHER DAMAGES ISSUES

I. Exemplary Damages

Chapter 41 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs the recovery of exemplary damages. Section 41.005 provides: “In an action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.” The statute provides a limited exception if the criminal act was committed by an employee of the defendant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.005(b)(1). In such cases, the plaintiff may recover exemplary damages only if:

(1) the principal authorized the doing and the manner of the act;