We reverse and remand.
[…] Rather, the City argues that it is immune from suit in the present action. Specifically, the City contends that the Kershaws’ claim for damages is barred by the exclusivity provision of section 287.120, because the City did not assume responsibility for damages in this case either contractually or through its ordinances.7 We limit our analysis to these contentions.
Before the 2012 and 2013 amendments, section 287.120 of the Workers’ Compensation Act provided, in relevant part:
Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this *455chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person.
§ 287.120.1 (2000). Liability under the Workers’ Compensation Act “releases the employer from all other liability in its role as employer.” Heavens v. Laclede Gas Co., 755 S.W.2d 331, 332 (Mo.App.E.D.1988).8
Nevertheless, the Kershaws suggest, citing McDonnell Aircraft Corp. v.