In re Fort Worth Star-Telegram
[…] Appeals in juvenile cases are as in civil cases generally; no special confidentiality rules exist in the rules of appellate procedure concerning reporter’s records in juvenile appeals.14 See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 56.01(b); In re G.C.F., 42 S.W.3d 194, 195-96 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.). Neither Respondent nor the amicus curiae have directed us to other statutes or rules mandating that a transcription of a juvenile proceeding is confidential as a matter of law, and we have not located any.

Finally, to construe sections 58.005 and 58.007 as making the two recordings at issue confidential when section 54.08 mandates that judicial proceedings involving a juvenile who is at least fourteen years old “shall” be open to the public “unless the court, for good cause shown, determines that the public should be excluded” would create an absurd result in the case before us. See Tex.