In re Fort Worth Star-Telegram
[…] Prominence does not necessarily produce prejudice, and juror impartiality does not require juror ignorance. Id. at 381, 130 S.Ct. at 2914-15 (citing Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722-23, 81 S.Ct. 1639, 1642-43, 6 L.Ed.2d 751 (1961)).

The plain language of family code section 54.08(a) states that proceedings involving juveniles who are fourteen years or older “shall” be open “unless the court, for good cause shown, determines *855that the public should be excluded.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 54.08(a).7 “Shall,” when used in ■ a statute, imposes a duty. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 811.016(2) (West 2013). Thus, giving section 54.08(a) its plain meaning, it imposes a duty to open hearings to the public. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.08(a). The limited exception to this imposed duty of openness is found in the phrase “unless the court, for good cause shown, determines that the public should be excluded.” Id. The plain meaning of the phrase “for good cause shown” has been construed in other statutes to require evidence in the record establishing good cause. See Abron v.