American National Insurance Co. v. Conestoga Settlement Trust
[…] In other words, the statute and policy provide that after the expiration of the period prescribed there may be no contest at all of the validity or the binding effect of the policy, with certain specified exceptions which may serve as reasons or grounds for contest, and fraud is not one of the exceptions.

Kan. Life Ins. Co. v. First Bank of Truscott, 124 Tex. 409, 78 S.W.2d 584, 586 (1935). As was the case in 1935, the modern Texas statute regarding the incontestability of life insurance policies does not provide an exception for fraud. See Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 1101.006 (only exception to incontestability is “nonpayment of premiums.”); but see Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 705.104 (allowing policy validity challenge based on intentional misrepresentation of material risks on life insurance application for “a life insurance policy on the life of a person in or residing in this state.”). Although the Truscott decision is from 1935, it is still recognized as the common law of *597Texas for the proposition that the “bar to contestability applies even if the insured intentionally made a material misrepresentation in the policy application.” Cardenas v. United of Omaha Life Ins.