American National Insurance Co. v. Conestoga Settlement Trust
[…] Specifically, we apply the most significant relationship guidelines of Section 6(2) and any other specific Restatement sections applicable to the substantive law at issue. See Daccach, 217 S.W.3d at 443 (Tex.2007).

Although the Texas Insurance Code contains a choice of law provision ■with regard to insurance policies like the one here, it does not apply to the contested Einhorn policy because she was not an inhabitant or resident of Texas. See Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.42 (applying to “Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, because there has been no clear choice of law determination by the Texas Legislature, we continue our review to determine if there is a conflict of laws between the interested jurisdictions. See Duncan, 665 S.W.2d at 419.