Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] Further, we are not convinced that Saeid’s argument that his due process rights were violated is squarely before us. Saeid challenges the constitutionality of KRS 425.501, asserting Kentucky’s “statute for garnishment of banks accounts violated [his] due process requirements of prompt notice and [a] hearing.” (Appellant’s Brief at 21). To mount a successful challenge — whether as applied or facially — on due process grounds, Saeid was obligated to (1) raise this argument before the family court; and (2) notify the Office of the Kentucky Attorney General of his argument. KRS 418.075(1) (“In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition[.]”); Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky.2008). “[S]trict compliance with the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 is mandatory.” Id. Saeid satisfied neither requirement.