Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] Nonetheless, Saeid contends the family court lacked authority to enter its February 3, 2010 order because Saeid’s pending petition for disqualification divested the family court of jurisdiction. Whether the family court acted outside its jurisdiction is a question of law. Biggs v. Biggs, 301 S.W.3d 32, 33 (Ky.App.2009). We review the issue de novo. Id.

“[A] party or counsel may seek to disqualify or recuse a judge from proceeding further in a matter either by filing an affidavit pursuant to KRS 26A.020, by filing a motion -with the judge pursuant to KRS 26A.015, or by filing both.” Kenney v. Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics, Inc., 269 S.W.3d 866, 876 (Ky.App.2008). KRS 26A.020(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

If either party files with the circuit clerk his affidavit that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial ... the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge.

Construing KRS 26A.020(1), our Supreme Court has explained: “The circuit judge does not have a hearing on the affidavit to disqualify. If it is sufficient on its face he *443has no alternative but to step aside or to stay proceedings pending determination of the challenge.” Jackson v.