Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] Therefore, the [family court] will deny [Saeid’s] motion to modify custody.” (Second Appeal R. at 423). Saeid promptly appealed.

A “circuit court does not acquire subject matter jurisdiction over a motion to modify a prior custody decree unless the motion is accompanied by the requisite affidavit or affidavits.” Petrey v. Cain, *454987 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Ky.1999); Robinson, 211 S.W.3d at 69 (“The filing of affidavits, therefore, is a jurisdictional requirement.”); KRS 403.340(2) (“No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian ... has placed the child with .a de facto custodian.”).

The legislature wants stability to come into the lives of those affected by a custody decree, and it has provided for a two-year period of postdecree adjustment for the children. There is a safety valve built into the statute for situations of present environmental endangerment to the child.