Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] As a result, the family court acquired subject matter jurisdiction to entertain Saeid’s motion. Accordingly, we find the family court erred in dismissing Saeid’s motion for lack of jurisdiction, and reverse that portion of the family court’s October 21, 2010 order. On remand, the family court must ascertain whether the attached affidavits state sufficient facts justifying a hearing on Saeid’s motion for a custody modification. Petrey, 987 S.W.2d at 788 (“Having acquired subject matter jurisdiction, the [family] court is then directed by [KRS 403.350] to summarily deny the motion if the affidavit(s) do not show adequate cause for a hearing.”). If “it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, ... [the family court] shall [then] set a date for [a] hearing on [the] order to show cause why the requested ... modification should not be granted.” KRS 403.350.

IV. Garnishments