Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] In keeping with this reasoning, we think the filing of a KRS 26A.020 disqualification petition deprives the family court not of subject matter jurisdiction, but of particular case jurisdiction.

In the case before us, it is undisputed that the family court had subject matter jurisdiction to decide “this kind of’ case, namely, a dissolution action with disputed issues pertaining to maintenance, child support, and property division. KRS 23A.100 (“[A] family court division of Circuit Court shall retain jurisdiction in the following cases: (a) Dissolution of marriage; (b) Child custody; (c) Visitation; (d) Maintenance and support; [and] (e) Equitable distribution of property in dissolution cases[.]”). Accordingly, Saeid’s disqualification petition did not strip the family court of subject matter jurisdiction. Rather, the family court lost jurisdiction *444over Saeid and Denise’s specific case, ie., particular case jurisdiction, until the Chief Justice issued his decision.