Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] KRS 427.005(3). “Earnings” include “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or oth’erwise[.]” KRS 427.005(1).

KRS 425.501 explains the means by which a garnishor may obtain an order of garnishment. Once the garnishment order is issued, the garnishor is obligated to serve the garnishment order on the garnishee, who then delivers a copy thereof to the debtor. KRS 425.501(3). At this point, the “debtor may appear and claim the exemption of any property or debt that is exempt from execution.” KRS 425.501(4). A separate statute, KRS 427.010, identifies several assets exempt from garnishment. Of particular relevance, KRS 427.010(2) provides, in pertinent part: “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of ... (a) Twenty-five percent (25%) of his .disposable earnings for that week[.]” KRS 427.010(2)(a). “Disposable earnings” are defined as “that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” KRS 427.005(2).