Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] KRS 418.075(1) (“In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition[.]”); Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky.2008). “[S]trict compliance with the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 is mandatory.” Id. Saeid satisfied neither requirement.

First, he failed to raise this issue in the court below because he did not request a hearing to challenge his bank account as exempt property. KRS 425.501 affords the debtor an opportunity to “appear and claim the exemption of any property or debt that is exempt” from garnishment. KRS 425.501(4). However, to invoke KRS 425.501(4), the debtor must file a sworn *458written request with the Clerk of the Court within ten days of the garnishee’s date of receipt requesting a hearing.