Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] KRS 427.005(3). “Earnings” include “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or oth’erwise[.]” KRS 427.005(1).

KRS 425.501 explains the means by which a garnishor may obtain an order of garnishment. Once the garnishment order is issued, the garnishor is obligated to serve the garnishment order on the garnishee, who then delivers a copy thereof to the debtor. KRS 425.501(3). At this point, the “debtor may appear and claim the exemption of any property or debt that is exempt from execution.” KRS 425.501(4). A separate statute, KRS 427.010, identifies several assets exempt from garnishment.