Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh
[…] We are not persuaded by these arguments.

A. Funds in Bank Account Were Not Exempt from Garnishment

A garnishment is a legal or equitable proceeding brought by the plaintiff-creditor/garnishor (Denise), against a third party/garnishee (BB & T Bank), to obtain the debtor’s (Saeid’s) earnings held by the garnishee, thereby satisfying a debt owed (attorney’s fees) to the garnishor. KRS 427.005(3). “Earnings” include “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or oth’erwise[.]” KRS 427.005(1).

KRS 425.501 explains the means by which a garnishor may obtain an order of garnishment. Once the garnishment order is issued, the garnishor is obligated to serve the garnishment order on the garnishee, who then delivers a copy thereof to the debtor. KRS 425.501(3).