*686OPINION
[…] The Wolfs alleged that (1) their loan was not properly securitized into *687the Trust in the manner required under the Pooling and Servicing Agreement and other pertinent documents and thus Wells Fargo is not owner and holder of the loan instruments, and (2) appellants filed the Transfer of Lien in the Harris County real property records in a fraudulent attempt to cure defects in the original attempt to convey the loan into the Trust.
The Wolfs asserted a claim for violations of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 12.002, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in' Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
[[Image here]]
(b) A person who violates Subsection (a) ... is liable to each injured person for:
(1)the greater of:
(A) $10,000; or
(B) the actual damages caused by the violation;
(2) court costs;
(3) reasonable attorney’s fees; and
(4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code Ann. § 12.002 (West Supp. 2014).
According to the Wolfs, Wells Fargo violated section 12.002(a) by filing the Transfer of Lien in the real property records and, therefore, the Wolfs are entitled to the damages prescribed under section 12.002(b).