• We affirm.
[…] In her fifth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in taxing as court costs fees for her court-appointed counsel and her expert witness and investigator.
A, Taxing as Court Costs Amounts Paid to Attorneys Pro Tem for State and to State’s Experts
Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.07 provides that whenever an attorney for the State is disqualified to act in a case, the trial court may appoint any competent attorney to act as an attorney pro tern and “perform the duties of the office during the ... disqualification of the attorney for the state.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a) (Vernon 2005); see also id. art. 2.07(b-l) (“An attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified.”). An attorney pro tem “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.” Id. art. 2.07(c). The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that article 2.07(c) incorporates the provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.05, relating to court-appointed defense counsel, that govern the “amount and manner of compensation.” See Busby v.