LAURA CARTER HIGLEY,Justice.
[…] CVN Group, 95 S.W.3d at 245; New Med. Horizons II, Ltd. v. Jacobson, 317 S.W.3d 421, 428 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). Review of an arbitration award is so limited that even a mistake of fact or law by the arbitrator is not a proper ground for vacating an award. Universal Computer Sys., Inc. v. Dealer Solutions, L.L.C., 183 S.W.3d 741, 752 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied).
Pursuant to the TAA, on application by a party, the trial court “shall” confirm an arbitration award “[u]nless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091.”7 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. *76§ 171.087 (Vernon 2011). Relevant to this appeal, the TAA provides that a trial court shall vacate an arbitration award on a showing that “the rights of a party were prejudiced by ... evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator” or “the arbitrators ... exceeded their powers [or] ... refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 171.088(a)(2)(A), (3)(A), (B).