Strunk v. Lawson
[…] The Lawson heirs argue charging costs to Neal and Strunk is appropriate because doing otherwise places the financial burden of the litigation on the prevailing parties. This view is. consistent with Barth in which it was determined the unsuccessful party should bear part of the *650costs of litigation. To the contrary, Neal and Strunk argue it is unfair to place the burden on them because as co-executor, Neal had a responsibility to defend the will. We note that as the other co-executor, Robert had a similar duty to defend the will.

KRS 453.140 authorizes a trial court to assess costs against an executrix. It directs in relevant part, “A personal representative, guardian, assignee, curator, conservator or trustee in an action shall, if unsuccessful, be adjudged to pay costs as other litigants.... ” Here, the trial court awarded petitioners $2,151.27 in costs to be paid by Neal and Strunk individually.