DISSENTING:
[…] A. Statutory Language of KRS 15.520.
With these guiding principles in mind, we must first turn to the text of KRS 15.520. As noted by the majority, the statute is unique in that its first subsection contains a sort of preamble that appears to state the General Assembly’s intention in enacting KRS 15.520. Even more unique is that much of the confusion and ambiguity regarding the interpretation of this statute is rooted in this preamble.
*764Subsection (1) of KRS 15.520 reads as follows:
In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government9 of this Commonwealth, the following standards of conduct are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the local unit of government and at the same time providing a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers covered by the section[.]
As previously mentioned, this subsection has been the cause of much of the consternation regarding the proper interpretation of the statute as a whole. And appropriately so, as a majority of the statute, including all of the provisions regarding pre-disciplinary rights and procedures, are subsections falling under this overarching pronouncement of legislative intent.
What is clear is that the legislature intended KRS 15.520 to “set administrative due process rights for police officers of the local unit of government” and “provid[e] a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers[.]” The confusion, it seems equally clear, stems from the phrase used to adjoin these two stated goals: “at the same time.”