DISSENTING:
[…] 2. Cities of the Second and Third Class and Urban-County Governments.
KRS 95.450 provides that members of police departments in second- or third-class cities or urban-county governments may only be “reprimanded, dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay” for “inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the legislative body[.]”14 Further, such discipline may only be meted out after a hearing conducted in accordance with the statutory requirements.15 There is, of course, a statutory exception that allows the appointing authority to suspend an officer, with or without pay, pending the required hearing.16 Lastly, the