DISSENTING:
[…] . KRS 95.761(1) ("Any city of the fourth or fifth class ... may by ordinance create a civil service commission^]”).
. KRS 95.765; see also City of Pikeville v. May, 374 S.W.2d 843, 844 (Ky.1964) (holding that KRS 95.765 only applies when the city has adopted a civil service commission).
. KRS 95.765(1)
. KRS 95.765(2).
. KRS 83A. 130(9).
. Id.
. KRS 70.260.
. KRS 70.270(1).
. KRS 70.270(2).
. KRS 70.273(1).
. KRS 70.030(1).
. KRS 164.950.
. See KRS 15.520(4).
. See, e.g., KRS 95.761(1) ("Any city of the fourth or fifth class ... may by ordinance create a civil service commission....”); KRS 70.260(1) ("The primary legislative body of each county may enact an ordinance creating a deputy sheriff merit board....”).
. Ledford v. Faulkner, 661 S.W.2d 475, 476 (Ky.1983).
. St. Clair v. Commonwealth, 140 S.W.3d 510, 570 (Ky.2004).
. Osborne v.