DISSENTING:
[…] In a similar vein, I also find the majority’s interpretation of the legislature’s use of citizen to be too literal. As further support for its argument that all complaints against police officers were intended to fall within the purview of KRS 15.520, the majority revisits the language in the preamble. It seizes upon the language that the statute intends to provide “a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers[.]”41 The majority again reasons that when the word citizens is given its plain meaning, it refers to civilians, or members of the general public, with as much force as it does police officers.