DISSENTING:
[…] Pearce and Hill argue that a plain reading of section (l)(h)3 provides evidence that the legislature intended KRS 15.520 to apply in all administrative disciplinary proceedings. This section reads: “If any hearing is based upon a complaint of an individual, the individual shall be notified to appear at the time and place of the hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested[.]”39 The Appellants argue that the leading language, “[i]f any hearing is based upon a complaint of an individual,” assumes that hearings covered by the statute may be based upon sources other than individual complaints; and it is, therefore, implied that the statute is meant to apply to