DISSENTING:
[…] Participation in KLEFP is a prerequisite for application of KRS 15.520, KRS 15.520(4) ("The provisions of this section shall apply only to police officers of local units of government who receive funds pursuant to KRS 15.410 thorough 15.992.”); and, therefore, I find that the General Assembly intended KRS 15.520 to apply to all police departments receiving 'KLEFP funds. As a result, I find that applying the definition of local unit of government contained in KRS 15.420(1) to be the most reasonable definition to apply to the phrase "local unit of government” as utilized in KRS 15.520.
.KRS 90.190(1).
. KRS 90.190(2).
. KRS 90.190(1).
. KRS 90.190(3).
. KRS 95.450(1).
. id.
. KRS 95.450(5).
. KRS 95.450(6) ("The legislative body shall fix the punishment of a member of the police ... by a reprimand, suspension for any length of time not to exceed six (6) months, by reducing the grade if the accused is an officer, or by combining any two (2) or more of those punishments, or by dismissal from the service.").
. KRS 95.761(1) ("Any city of the fourth or fifth class ... may by ordinance create a civil service commission^]”).
. KRS 95.765; see also City of Pikeville v. May, 374 S.W.2d 843, 844 (Ky.1964) (holding that KRS 95.765 only applies when the city has adopted a civil service commission).