DISSENTING:
[…] .KRS 90.190(1).
. KRS 90.190(2).
. KRS 90.190(1).
. KRS 90.190(3).
. KRS 95.450(1).
. id.
. KRS 95.450(5).
. KRS 95.450(6) ("The legislative body shall fix the punishment of a member of the police ... by a reprimand, suspension for any length of time not to exceed six (6) months, by reducing the grade if the accused is an officer, or by combining any two (2) or more of those punishments, or by dismissal from the service.").
. KRS 95.761(1) ("Any city of the fourth or fifth class ... may by ordinance create a civil service commission^]”).
. KRS 95.765; see also City of Pikeville v. May, 374 S.W.2d 843, 844 (Ky.1964) (holding that KRS 95.765 only applies when the city has adopted a civil service commission).
. KRS 95.765(1)
. KRS 95.765(2).
. KRS 83A. 130(9).
. Id.
. KRS 70.260.
. KRS 70.270(1).
. KRS 70.270(2).
. KRS 70.273(1).
. KRS 70.030(1).
. KRS 164.950.
. See KRS 15.520(4).
. See, e.g., KRS 95.761(1) ("Any city of the fourth or fifth class ... may by ordinance create a civil service commission....”); KRS 70.260(1) ("The primary legislative body of each county may enact an ordinance creating a deputy sheriff merit board....”).
. Ledford v. Faulkner, 661 S.W.2d 475, 476 (Ky.1983).
. St. Clair v. Commonwealth, 140 S.W.3d 510, 570 (Ky.2004).
. Osborne v.