DISSENTING:
[…] D. The Plain Language of KRS 15.520 Supports this Interpretation.
The plain language of the statute, beyond the preamble already discussed, also supports interpreting the statute as applying only when triggered by a citizen’s complaint. The provision that most clearly evinces the General Assembly’s intent to apply KRS 15.520 only in the context of citizen complaints states that the outlined procedure does not “preclude a department from investigating and charging an officer both criminally and administratively.” 37
We search in vain for a purpose of the language expressly permitting departmental administrative investigations and charges if the statute was intended to apply to all instances of police officer discipline.