DISSENTING:
[…] . Morton, 289 S.W.3d at 198.
. Shawnee Telecom Res. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky.2011).
. Winebrenner v. Dorten, 825 S.W.2d 836, 837 (Ky.1991) (citing George v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 421 S.W.2d 569, 571 (Ky.1967)).
. At first blush, it may not appear as though the University of Louisville and other similarly-situated state universities come within the scope of KRS 15.520 because they do not appear to be "local units of government." KRS 15.420, however, defines local unit of government to expressly include “state or public universities].” KRS 15.420(1). By its own terms, KRS 15.420 only applies to KRS 15.410-510, the statutes governing the Kentucky law enforcement foundation program fund (KLEFP). Participation in KLEFP is a prerequisite for application of KRS 15.520, KRS 15.520(4) ("The provisions of this section shall apply only to police officers of local units of government who receive funds pursuant to KRS 15.410 thorough 15.992.”); and, therefore, I find that the General Assembly intended KRS 15.520 to apply to all police departments receiving 'KLEFP funds.