Texas General Land Office v. Crystal Clear Water Supply Corp.
[…] The GLO and the Commission each perfected an appeal challenging the trial court’s reversal of the Commission’s order as to decertification, and Crystal Clear perfected a cross-appeal complaining that the trial court erred in granting the Commission’s plea to the jurisdiction as to Crystal Clear’s claims for declaratory relief.

Judicial Review of the Commission’s Order Approving the GLO’s Decertification Petition

Section 13.381 of the Water Code provides that any party to a proceeding before the Commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial-evidence rule. Tex. Water Code § 13.381. Section 13.002 defines “proceeding” to mean “any hearing, investigation, inquiry, or other fact-finding or decision-making procedure” under Water Code chapter 13. Id. § 13.002(16). Thus, we must review the Commission’s decision in this case “through the prism of substantial evidence review.” Texas Water Comm’n v. Lakeshore Util. Co., 877 S.W.2d 814, 818 (Tex.App.-Austin 1994, writ denied).