Kentucky Uninsured Employers' Fund v. Hoskins
[…] Hoskins remained unaware that his employment with Four Star was subject to the assignments and employee leasing agreements between Four Star, Better Integrated, and Beacon Enterprises (and perhaps Beacon Industrial).

Four Star did not maintain its own workers’ compensation policy covering Hoskins because its employee leasing contract shifted the primary responsibility for such coverage to Better Integrated. KRS 342.615 expressly provides that the “lessee” (Four Star) under such an ar*757rangement may “fulfill [its workers’ compensation insurance] responsibility by contracting with an employee leasing company to purchase and maintain the required insurance policy.” What remains at issue is whether, as matters of law and fact, the responsibility for Hos-kins’s workers’ compensation coverage was properly transferred from Four Star to Better Integrated, then to Beacon Enterprises, so as to bring the liability for his benefits under coverage of Beacon