Kentucky Uninsured Employers' Fund v. Hoskins
[…] We therefore conclude that there is no such requirement.

*762Our holding today recognizes that the validity of Hoskins’s employment relationship with Beacon Enterprises was not dependent upon his knowledge of the employee leasing arrangement. The opinions of both the Board and the Courts of Appeals were based upon the flawed premise that Hoskins’s lack of knowledge was the determinative factor. Accordingly, we reverse those decisions.

III. KRS 342.640

As an additional element in its analysis and in support of its conclusion, the Court of Appeals made passing reference to KRS 342.640, which provides:

The following shall constitute employees subject to the provisions of this chapter []:
(1) Every person [] employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer[.]

(emphasis added).