Pursuant to the decree, Dan must give Joann notice as to the dates of his two non-consecutive weeks *716of summer timesharing no later than May 1st of each year.
Dan desired to take Lauren on a vacation to the Bahamas requiring her to have a passport.1 However, federal law requires the consent of both parents or each of the minor’s legal guardians when applying for a passport for a minor under the age of sixteen. 22 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 51.28. The regulation further provides a joint custody order is interpreted as requiring the permission of both parents. 22 CFR § 51.28(3)(ii)(G). There are exceptions that permit one parent or legal guardian to apply for the minor’s passport including when “a notarized written statement or affidavit from the non-applying parent or legal guardian ... consenting to the issuance of the passport” is provided. 22 CFR § 51.28(3)(i).