Rosen v. Commonwealth, Public Protection Cabinet, Department of Financial Institutions
[…] (f) An investment adviser representative or a person excluded from the definition of investment adviser representative;
(g) A person who is excluded from the definition of investment adviser under Section 202(a)(ll) of the Investment *675Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. sec. 80b-2(a)(ll);
(h) A covered adviser; or
(i) Such other persons not within the intent of this subsection as the commissioner may by rule or order designate;

In concluding that Rosen’s active management of his clients’ accounts rendered him an investment adviser, the trial court relied upon the guidance found in KRS 292.530, which states:

(1) The purpose of this chapter is to:
(a) Protect investors by preventing investment fraud and related illegal conduct or, if this fraud or illegal conduct has already occurred, remedying, where possible, the harm done to investors through active implementation and application of this chapter’s enforcement powers;
(b) Educate the investing public as to the best methods for making informed investment choices; and
(c) Assist companies in their legitimate attempts to raise capital and transact in securities in Kentucky.
(2) In addition, this chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this chapter with the related federal regulation.

We do not believe that such reliance was in error, as:

One of the fundamental maxims of statutory construction is that an act “is to be read as a whole[,]” i.e., “any language in the [act] is to be read in light of the whole [act], not just a portion of it.”