Harlingen Family Dentistry, P.C. v. Texas Health & Human Services Commission
[…] For an administrative rule to be “in harmony” with legislative objectives, it must not impose addi tional burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with relevant statutory provisions. Gulf Coast Coal. of Cities, 161 S.W.3d at 712. This is a question of law determined through statutory construction. Id. Here, the Dental Groups argue that administrative rules permitting a payment hold without 'prior notice under the broad circumstances provided for in rule 371.1709(a) contravene the legislative language and intent, as expressed in Government Code section 531.102(g)(2), that such holds are to be imposed only in the narrow circumstances identified in that statute.

OIG is the arm of HHSC responsible for “the investigation of fraud and abuse in the provision of health and human services.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.102(a). The statutory provisions in the Government Code pertinent to the OIG, including section 531.102, relate to the OIG’s statutorily defined function to detect fraud and process cases of suspected fraud, waste, or abuse.