Harlingen Family Dentistry, P.C. v. Texas Health & Human Services Commission
[…] Government Code section 531.102(g)(2) provided:

In addition to other instances authorized under state or federal law, the' [OIG] shall impose without prior notice a hold *483on payment of claims for reimbursement submitted by a provider to compel production of records or when requested by the state’s Medicaid fraud control unit, as applicable. The office must notify the provider of the hold on payment not later than the fifth working day after the date the payment hold is imposed.

Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.19(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 652 (emphasis added) (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.102(g)(2)). Section 531.102 also provided that, on timely written request by the provider, HHSC “shall file a request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings for an expedited administrative hearing regarding the hold.” Id. (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.102(g)(3)).

In addition, Human Resources Code section 32.0291(b) provided: