Introduction
[…] Even though a trust is not considered a legal entity, “in practice trustees act on behalf of their trusts and are sued as trust representatives.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts 621 Intro. Note (2012). Pursuant to Missouri law governing a trustee’s duty to administer the trust, “the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries.” Mo.Rev. Stat. § 456.8-801; see also Betty G. Weldon Revocable Trust ex rel. Vivion v. Weldon ex rel. Weldon, 231 S.W.3d 158, 180 (Mo.App.W.D.2007). Additionally, Section 456.8-802 mandates that “[a] trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 456.8-802; see also Betty G. Weldon Revocable Trust, 231 S.W.3d at 180.