Samaripas v. State
[…] C. Ambiguity

Appellant committed the current offense in October of 2007. At that time, § 12.42(e) provided:

A previous conviction for a state jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under Subsection (b), (c), or (d).7

The question here is: What does it mean for an offense to be “punished under Section 12.35(a)”? One possible construction of that phrase is the construction advocated by the State — that an offense is “punished” under § 12.35(a) only if the punishment is not enhanced under some other provision.