Opinion by
[…] OPINION
Opinion by
Chief Justice Morriss“In a proceeding ... for the appointment of a guardian, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the proposed ward’s interests.” Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1054.001 (West 2014). Section 1054.201 of the Texas Estates Code requires the attorney ad litem to be “certified by the State Bar of Texas, or a person or other entity designated by the state bar, as having successfully completed a course of study in guardianship law and procedure sponsored by the state bar or the state bar’s designee.” Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1054.201(a) (West 2014). Those provisions form the basis for this mandamus action.
In this case, the trial court appointed Don Biard to serve as attorney ad litem for the proposed ward, Leta Cunningham.