In reaching its conclusion, the majority relies on the General Assembly’s choice of an unusual term — “actual custody” — instead of t
[…] To. reiterate, the Commonwealth’s theory that Staples had actual custody of the child and thus committed criminal abuse by allowing the child’s mother to abuse the child is legally unsupported. Similarly, the Commonwealth’s theory that Staples had a legal duty arising from his actual custody to prevent the child’s mother from killing her and thus was complicit to manslaughter is legally unsound. Because the jury instructions included these theories, the convictions should be reversed.
VENTERS, J., joins.
. Under KRS 502.020, a person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when "he ... [hjaving a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.”
. No doubt, the majority would argue that this plain meaning sounds suspiciously like standing in loco parentis, and thus the choice not to employ the Latin phrase is meaningful and requires us to look beyond plain meaning.