Ballinger v. Commonwealth
[…] In Ball, the Court had said that a “previous offender” was a person who, at the time of his or her current conviction had, “within five years of such conviction” been previously convicted. The General Assembly amended the statute in 1991 to say, contrary to Ball, that “In determining the five (5) year period under this section, the period shall be measured from the dates on which the offenses occurred for which the judgments of conviction were entered” (now KRS 189A.010(10)).

The 1991 General Assembly also added the provision, noted above (KRS 189A.010(5)(e)), explaining that “prior offenses shall include all convictions in this state, and any other state or jurisdiction, for [DUI].” Contrary to Royalty, this provision and certainly the two provisions together indicate that to some extent the sequence of offenses matters.