Ballinger v. Commonwealth
[…] A court shall receive as proof of a prior conviction a copy of that conviction, certified by the, court ordering the conviction.

KRS 189A.010(5)(e).6 This remains the current version of KRS 189A.010(5)(e). Ballinger insists that the “new” provision should be understood to say that “prior offenses shall include all convictions in this state, and any other state or jurisdiction [prior to the current offense].” Although the statute does not actually include that last key phrase that appears to be how the courts in Fulcher, Beard, and Brewer, as well as the Warren Circuit Court in this case, understood it.