Ballinger v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 2008) (asserting, on the one hand, that "Kentucky has indeed embraced the conviction-to-offense prerequisite for penalty enhancement purposes in DUI cases,” but then, on the other hand, upholding the dismissal of a DUI second charge not because the second offense preceded the first conviction, but rather because the two cases were disposed of simultaneously, making it impossible to say that at the time of the "second” conviction, there existed a prior conviction which could (and, it is suggested, would) bring the conviction-to-conviction approach into play.)

. KRS 189A.010(10) provides that "In determining the five (5) year period under this section, the period shall be measured from the dates on which the offenses occurred for which the judgments of conviction were entered.”

. As explained more fully infra, Royalty involved an out-of-sequence offense. This case does not because the Barren County DUI offenses occurred before the Warren County offense.