Ballinger v. Commonwealth
[…] Delphi Automotive Sys., 434 S.W.3d at 485 (referring in a Uniform Commercial Code case to the Code’s official comments), Brown v. Commonwealth, 174 S.W.3d 421 (Ky. 2005) (referring in a murder case to the Commentary to the Penal Code); Knotts v. Zurich Ins. Co., 197 S.W.3d 512 (Ky. 2006) (referring in a case involving Kentucky’s version of a model Act to interpretations of the Act in other adopting jurisdictions).

Applying these principles here, we note initially that KRS 189A.010(5) does not, on its face, make perfectly clear what counts as a predicate offense for penalty enhancement purposes. Subsection (5)(e)’s definition of “prior offenses” as including “all convictions in this state, and any other state or jurisdiction, for [DUI]” neither says nor implies that a qualifying conviction must have preceded the commission of the current offense, but neither, on the other hand, does the language “pri- or offenses shall include all convictions” make clear that any conviction occurring before the present one is a prior