State ex rel. Koster v. Schwartz
[…] The trial court’s failure to apply 10 CSR 20-6.200(2) was a misapplication of law.

Paragraph 7 of the trial court’s judgment accurately recites the portion of section 644.076 related to alleged violations of the Missouri Clean Water Act. The trial court’s reliance on that part of the statute to deny the State relief, however, was mis*889placed and a misapplication of law. As relevant here and to the application of 10 CSR 20-6.200(2) to Schwartz, section 644.076'1 provides, in part:

In the event the commission or the director determines that any provision of sections 644.006 to 644.141 or standard, rules, limitations or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, or permits issued by, or any final abatement order, other order, or determination made by the commission or the director, or any filing requirement pursuant to sections 644.006 to 644.141 or any other provision which this state is required to enforce pursuant to any federal water pollution control act, is being, was, or is in imminent danger of being violated, the commission or director may cause to have instituted a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for the injunctive relief to prevent any such violation or further violation or for the assessment of a penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars per day for each day, or part thereof, the violation occurred and continues to occur, or both, as the court deems proper....

(Emphasis added). As previously noted, the Commission promulgated 10 CSR 20-6.200 pursuant to section 644.026. The enforcement of this regulation by the State by injunction or civil penalty, therefore, falls within the parameters of section 644.076.1. The State’s point is granted.

Decision