DeNucci v. Matthews
[…] *2121.DeNucci’s Liability as Director for Wrongful Distributions

We first address the appellees’ contention that ESS is entitled as a matter of law to recover the distributions it made to DeNucci. Although not raised by the parties on appeal, the Legislature has prescribed exclusive statutory remedies to redress the injury caused to a corporation when a director approves or a shareholder receives a prohibited distribution. See Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code §§ 21.316(d) (Liability of Directors for Wrongful Distributions) (“[Liability imposed under [the statute] is the only liability of a director to the corporation or its creditors for authorizing a distribution that is prohibited.... ”), 21.318 (Contribution From Certain Shareholders and Directors) (“[Liability provided by [the statute] is the only liability of a shareholder to the corporation ... for accepting or receiving a distribution by the corporation that is prohibited.... ”).