DeNucci v. Matthews
[…] Accordingly, we cannot conclude that appellees have established as a matter of law that ESS is entitled to recover against DeNucci for approving the distributions.

2. DeNucci’s Liability as Shareholder

With regard to DeNucci’s receipt of the distributions as a shareholder, the Legislature has provided that a shareholder shall be liable for a wrongful distribution only if the shareholder “accepted or received the wrongful distribution knowing that it was prohibited.” See id. § 21.318(a), (c). Upon such proof, a director who is held liable for approving a wrongful distribution is “entitled to receive contributions from shareholders who accepted or received the wrongful distribution knowing that it was prohibited.” Id. § 21.318(b). This “is the only liability of a shareholder to the corporation ... for accepting or receiving a distribution by the corporation that is prohibited.” Id. § 21.318(c).

Here, however, Matthews neither pleaded nor proved a contribution claim against DeNucci for accepting a distribution he knew was prohibited.