Dotson v. Kander
[…] Plaintiffs have now filed an election contest in this Court to challenge the summary statement as an election irregularity pursuant to section 115.555.

II. Challenges to Ballot Titles

If the General Assembly writes the ballot title for a measure it proposes to voters, the title must be “a true and impartial statement of the purposes of the proposed measure in language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” Section 116.155.2. The summary statement is limited to 50 words, excluding articles. Id.

Section 116.190, RSMo Supp. 2013, in relevant part, allows any citizen to challenge the official ballot title proposed by the General Assembly before ah election takes place. The challenger must “state the reason or reasons why the summary statement portion of the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair.”3 Section 116.190.3. This section is a procedural safeguard that is “designed to assure that the desirability of the proposed amendment may be best judged by the people in the voting booth.” Buchanan v. Kirkpatrick, 615 S.W.2d 6, 12 (Mo. banc 1981).