DCI Properties-DKY, LLC v. Coppage Construction Co.
[…] DCI 'filed its answer on December 15, 2008, in which it. alleged the lien amount was excessive. DCI did not file any kind of counterclaim at this time. On January 4, 2010, the trial court entered an order finding that Coppage’s lien was excessive in the amount of $2,977,245.02. On January 28, 2010, the parties agreed to the entry of an order which called for SD1 to set aside $935,041.09 to pay Coppage, released the lien as to $2,823,743.22, and dismissed the action.

On April 14, 2010, DCI filed the underlying complaint pursuant to KRS 376.220(3) seeking damages caused by Coppage’s excessive lien. KRS 376.220(3) states:

If any person files a statement asserting a lien against any contractor on any fund due the contractor, for an amount in excess of the amount actually due, the person filing the hen shall be liable to any person damaged thereby to the extent of such damage, including reasonable court costs and attorney’s fees incurred by the injured parties. Any such claim for damages may be asserted and prosecuted in the county in which the hen statement was filed.

On May 25, 2010, Coppage filed a motion to dismiss arguing that the claim was barred by Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 13.01 as a compulsory counterclaim to the prior htigation and under general principles of res judicata. CR 13.01 states in pertinent part: