Howell v. Metropolitan Sexually Oriented Business Licensing Board
[…] Because Metro Nashville has a substantial interest in regulating this conduct, a violation of the provisions regulating this conduct is serious, regardless of any monetary harm caused to Metro Nashville. Indeed, the Tennessee General Assembly has concluded that the absence of “of a few square inches of fabric” in the same “strategic location[s]” can result in a charge of criminal public indecency when the exposure occurs in public. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-517 (making it a crime to knowingly “[a]ppear[ ] in a state of nudity,” defined as “the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of the areola”). Nothing in the criminal public indecency statute requires monetary harm to the State for that statute to be enforced. Moreover, this case represents the second such violation by the Club in less, than two years.