Commonwealth v. Bedway
[…] However, I would simply address the second question about whether suppression must occur when a suspect’s right to contact and communicate with an attorney has been thwarted by the police or the jailor by saying that a suspect does not have a constitutional right to counsel at that point in the testing, because by driving under his license to drive granted by the Commonwealth, he has bound himself to submit to the breath test, and regardless of what advice a lawyer may give him, he is still bound, even though he may physically refuse to comply. See KRS 189A.103 (stating that any person operating a motor vehicle “has given his or her consent to one (1) or more tests of his or her blood, breath, and urine, or combination thereof, for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration”). That consent, given by operating a motor vehicle in this state, is in no way qualified, other than that the officer must have “reasonable grounds to believe that” the suspect has been driving under the influence before he may be tested. Id.