Commonwealth v. Bedway
[…] Commonwealth v. Bedway

NOBLE, J.,

CONCURS IN RESULT ONLY:

I concur in the result reached by the majority in this case, but would analyze the issues in a more linear fashion. There are two stated issues: Did the police violate Bedway’s statutory right to contact an attorney at the time he was to be administered a breath test, and if his statutory right was violated, is Bedway entitled to suppression of the breath-test results?

On the first question, it is clear that KRS 189A.105(3) provides that a suspect must be informed that he has “at least ten (10) minutes, but not more than (15) minutes to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney.” The statute is entirely silent on the method or means the suspect may use. In today’s world, if available to them, most suspects would use their own cell phones. Lacking that, the jail invariably has a ground line phone available.