Pate v. Department of Corrections
[…] Furthermore, Appellant’s procedural posture shall revert back to the point in time prior to the Commonwealth’s initial plea offer. Appellant is on notice that the crime to which he is charged, manufacturing methamphetamine, second offense, is a Class A felony that, if ultimately convicted of, will require the DOC to categorize him as a violent offender within the meaning of KRS 439.3401. .

All sitting. All concur.

. Despite Appellant receiving twenty years to serve for his Bracken County conviction, the Court will refer to Appellant's sentence as forty years imprisonment pursuant to KRS 197.045(3): As the statute mandates, "[wjhen two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.”