dissenting.
[…] Essentially for the reasons expressed in the court of appeals’ concurring opinion, see 412 S.W.3d 1, 18 (Pemberton, J., concurring), I respectfully dissent.
A. Protection of Private Interests
The Texas Public Information Act requires governmental bodies to make all “public information” available to the public, subject to specified exceptions. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.021, .101-154. Section 552.104 excepts from this requirement any “information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.” Id. § 552.104(a). Texas Attorneys General have long construed this section as protecting only the interests of governmental bodies and not those of private parties. See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen.