DISSENTING:
[…] It simply states that, if informed consent is an element of a claim, -health care providers who comply with the statutory provisions shall be deemed to have obtained informed consent. Thus, the better interpretation of the statute is that it creates a presumption that, if a hospital, physician, or other health care provider complies with its provisions, informed consent was obtained and liability will not attach.
I find further support for the interpretation that KRS 304.40-320 creates a presumption rather than a duty in this Court’s interpretation of KRS 186.640 in Rentsch-ler v. Lewis, 33 S.W.3d 518, 518 (Ky. 2000). KRS 186.640 provides that:
Any driver involved in any accident resulting in any damage whatever to person or to property who is ineligible to procure an operator’s license, or being eligible therefor has failed to procure a license, or whose license has been canceled, suspended or revoked prior to the time of the accident, shall be deemed prima facie negligent in causing or contributing to cause the accident.
(Emphasis added.) This Court stated that KRS 186.640 created a rebuttable presumption of liability and, if a defendant overcame that presumption by showing he was not at fault, liability would not attach.