Livingood v. Transfreight, LLC
[…] In Advance Aluminum Co. v. Leslie, 869 S.W.2d 39, 40 (Ky. 1994), the Court explained that “KRS 342.610(3) encompasses situations including horseplay, intoxication, or other employee conduct shown to have been an intentional, deliberate action with a reckless disregard of the consequences either to himself or to another.”4

An employee’s conduct after an injury may also result in the termination or reduction of income benefits. KRS 342.035(3) provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable for the ... disability of an employee ... if and insofar as his disability is aggravated, caused, or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice.” Where an employee refuses to submit to or obstructs an independent medical exam, KRS 342.205(3) provides that “his or her right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases.