Livingood v. Transfreight, LLC
[…] Chrysalis House does not effectuate the legislative intent. Requiring that the cessation of employment at the same or greater wage must relate to the disabling injury does not promote the statute’s obvious purpose of encouraging continued employment. Instead, it limits the statute’s application. Moreover, such a construction does little to discourage employers from taking workers back after an injury just long enough to avoid liability for a greater award.

Re-examining the statute in context reinforces our conclusion. The preceding subsection, KRS 342.730(l)(c) 1 governs application of the three multiplier and provides: “If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three.... ” By contrast, KRS 342.730(l)(c)2, governing application of the two multiplier, does not include the language, “if due to an injury.”