Livingood v. Transfreight, LLC
[…] Where an employee refuses to submit to or obstructs an independent medical exam, KRS 342.205(3) provides that “his or her right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases. No compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues.” KRS 342.710(5) provides that “[rjefusal to accept [vocational] rehabilitation pursuant to an order of an administrative law judge shall result in a fifty percent (50%) loss of compensation for each week of the period of refusal.”

*259Consistent with the foregoing, we conclude that the legislature did not intend to reward an employee’s wrongdoing with a double benefit.