Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 533.256(2) provides that “[i]n making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.” Thus, the standard for reviewing a trial court’s decision to void a diversion agreement is the same abuse of discretion standard which is used to review probation revocation decisions. Lucas v. Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807 (Ky.App.2008).
KRS 439.3106 states:
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be. appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender tp remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
Recently, the Kentucky Supreme Court explained that “KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.” Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky.2014).