Argo Group US, Inc. v. Levinson
[…] Thompson, 24 S.W.3d 570, 577 (Tex.App.-Austin 2000, no pet.).

ANALYSIS

Ordinarily, to obtain a temporary 'injunction, a plaintiff must plead and prove (1) a cause of action against the defendant; (2) a probable right to the relief sought; and (3) a probable, imminent, and irrepa-*701rabie injury in the interina. See Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 204 (Tex.2002). On appeal, Argo asserts it was not required to show irreparable injury because it showed a violation of a statute that authorizes injunctive relief.

Argo sued pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code section 15.51, which provides that “a court may award the promisee under a covenant not to compete damages, injunctive relief, or both damages and injunctive relief for a breach by the promisor of the covenant.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(a) (West 2011). The criteria for enforcing a covenant not to compete are contained in section 15.50: