Bootes v. Bootes
[…] As addressed above, Michelle is well educated, has earned upwards of $100,000 in the past, and is now capable of earning $60,000 per year. The trial court also found that Damon is capable of earning $85,000 per year and the parties’ four children live primarily with Damon.2 Given these factors, we do not believe the trial court abused its discretion in denying Michelle’s request for maintenance.

Lastly, Michelle asserts that the trial court failed to consider all of Damon’s income when denying her claim for attorney’s fees. Attorney fee awards in divorce cases are governed by KRS 403.220, which directs:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.

“Under this statute, a trial court may order one party to a divorce action to pay a ‘reasonable amount’ for the attorney’s fees of the other party, but only if there exists a disparity in the relative financial resources of the parties in favor of the payor. But even if a disparity exists, whether to make such an assignment and, if so, the amount to be assigned is within the discretion of the trial judge.