Bootes v. Bootes
[…] An abuse of discretion-will only be found when a trial - court’s decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or -.unsupported by sound legal principles.

Bell v. Bell, 423 S.W.3d 219, 222 (Ky.2014)'.

Child support is calculated based upon a parent’s income, or “actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” See KRS ' 403.211; KRS 403.212(2)(a). KRS 403.212(2)(b) states: “ ‘Gross income’ includes income from any source, except as excluded in this subsection[.]” KRS 403.212(2)(c) gives further guidance on income received from self-employment or proprietorship of a business, and describes gross income as “gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation.” Here, the trial court found that since Damon has never claimed income from the tax preparation business on his personal income tax ’returns, that *355money was not part of his “gross income” for child support purposes.