Bootes v. Bootes
[…] We remand this matter to the trial court to determine how much of the $47,458 in gross receipts from the business is paid out as an ordinary and necessary business expense via a reasonable salary'to Damon’s father for his administrative work. The remainder constitutes gross income to be included in calculating Damon’s child support obligation.

Next, Michelle claims the trial court erred in calculating the amount she is able to earn. The court found. that Michelle is capable of earning $60,000 per year, given her earning history, education and experience in the pharmaceutical sales field. KRS 403.212(2)(d) states in pertinent part:

Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings level in the community.