DISSENTING:
[…] See KRS 209.030. Notwithstanding KORA’s general-rule in favor of dissemination, the requested investigatory records are subject to KAPA’s confidentiality provision. ■ See KRS" 209.140 (“[a]ll information obtained by the [Cabinet], ás a result of an investigation made pursuant to [KAPA], shall not be divulged to anyone... .”).■ However, KAPA’s confidentiality requirement is not absolute. The statute- lists Several individuals and agencies that are allowed to obtain-the otherwise confidential investigatory, records. Pertinent to our analysis is subsection (3) of KRS 209.140, which states that “[o]ther medical,, psychological, or social service agencies, or law. enforcement agencies that, have a legitimate interest in the case” are exempt from the general rule forbidding dissemination of investigatory records.