Campbell County Library Board of Trustees v. Coleman
[…] Under KRS 132.023(4)(a), a taxing district could increase revenue from ad valorem taxes up to 4 percent without triggering a reconsideration by the taxing district or voter recall.

In 1984, the General Assembly enacted KRS 65.180-65.190 entitled “Taxing Districts.” Under the statutory provisions, the Legislature set forth uniform procedures for the creation of taxing districts. Specifically, KRS 65.182 states “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by state law, the sole methods of creating a taxing district shall be in accordance” with the provisions of KRS 65.180-65.190. Simultaneously, the statutory provisions relating 'to formation of library districts by petition were also amended.4 In particular, the procedures for creating a library district by petition were deleted from KRS 173.720. And, KRS 173.720 was amended to