Extendicare Homes, Inc. v. Whisman
[…] Ping, at 598. The federal and state policies favoring arbitration do not displace well-settled principles of contracts, property, and due process that bar individuals from maldng contracts that dispose of rights and property interests belonging to other people.

.KRS 411.140 provides: “No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured, except actions for slander, libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution *315as is intended to recover for the personal injury. For any other injury an action may be brought or revived by the personal representative, or against the personal representative, heir or devisee, in the same manner as causes of action founded on contract.”

. See also Overstreet v. Kindred Nursing Centers Limited Partnership, 2013-SC000620-DG, 2015 WL 4967188 at *7 (Ky.