Tran v. Hoang
[…] Tex. Bus. ORGS, Code Ann. §§ 21.551-21.563 (providing for derivative suits); see, e.g., Franchise Tax Bd. v. Alcorn Aluminium Ltd., 493 U.S. 331, 336, 110 S.Ct. 661, 665, 107 L.Ed.2d 696 (1990) (defining and discussing the shareholder standing rule, which limits the standing of shareholders to sue on behalf of a corporation). The statute describes “shareholders” as the parties who may bring suit on behalf of corporations. See, e.g., Tex. Bus. ,Orgs. Code Ann.- § 21.552 (establishing limita*317tions on when shareholders may bring suit); see also Sneed, 465 S.W.3d at 180-SI (discussing shareholder derivatiye suits under predecessor , statute). Section 1.002(81) defines “shareholder” as “the person in whose name shares issued by a for-profit corporation, professional corporation, or real estate investment trust are registered — ” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(81) (West Supp.2014). Sections 21.551 through 21.563 exclude the membership of nonprofit corporations; their members, without more, do not meet the statutory definition of “shareholder.”