Definitions.
[…] This section makes no mention of any required financial interest, which seems to be the deciding factor in the . “you have no standing” holding in R.C.H. and Juppier. From the context of Chapter 475,. I would hold that the definitions in Section 472.010 must allow the child of an incapacitated adult to have standing, regardless of any financial or potential property, interest. I call, once again, on the Legislature to clarify this situation as to the children of incapacitated adults.
. Chapter 472 is included in what was known as the general provisions of the "Probate Code.” Section 472.005’. "The procedures herein prescribed sháll govern all proceedings in probate -then-pending, except to the extent that, in the opinion of the court, their application in particular proceedings or parts thereof would not be feasible or would work injustice. ...” Section 472.005.