Roop v. State
[…] An analysis of Roop’s blood revealed an alcohol concentration of .276:

Officer White testified that he did not attempt to get a warrant to collect Roop’s blood. According to Officer White, “The procedure that we’ve been told is, in the event that someone is injured and transported from a — from the scene of a collision, and there’s a DWI arrest, the person that was arrested is eligible for a mandatory blood draw.” Officer White agreed that he was relying on “the mandatory blood draw statute” when he ordered Roop’s blood to be drawn without a warrant. See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b)(1) (“A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood” if person is arrested for DWI and refuses to submit voluntarily to taking of specimen *597if “an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily injury” or “an individual other than the person has suffered bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or other medical facility for