Roop v. State
[…] Huff v. State, 467 S.W.3d 11, 34 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2015, no pet.). Therefore, we cannot conclude that Officer White “acted in good faith when he failed to obtain a warrant based upon a statute that does not dispense with the warrant requirement.” Id.

In addition, even if the federal exclusionary rule would not prevent the admission of Roop’s blood draw results, these results Should be suppressed under Texas’s statutory exclusionary rule, which does not have an exception for good faith reliance on a statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23(a) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”).