Boyett v. State
[…] However, at no point did Foreman testify that any danger resulted from, the wayward path of the vehicle.

*600Clearly, improperly crossing a lane is an act that only under some'’ circumstances may be prohibited by the Texas Transportation Code. Tex. Thansp: Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (West 2011). This traffic law requires a driver on a roadway with clearly -marked lanes to “drive -as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane” and to “not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Id. In order to prove that a violation of this provision has occurred, the text of the statute plainly requires the State to show that a lane line encroachment has créated an unsafe situation.