State v. Velasquez
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. PROC, Ann. art. 28.01, § 1(6).

As discussed above, section 1 is a discretionary provision with regard' to whether a hearing will be held as well as to what type of evidence will be considered. See id. With regard to motion to suppress hearings, section 1(6) specifically states that *670“the court may determine the merits of [a] motion [to suppress] on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony.” See id. It is well established that under article 28.01, section-1(6) the trial court may use its discretion as to the type of evidence to be considered.